Past Winners of The Betty Award

Spring 2021
1st Place – Sarah Zhou – San Jose, CA
2nd Place – Lara Fraenkel – Outremont, QC, Canada
3rd Place – Charlotte Nemeth – Powell, OH
Honorable Mention – Danielle Huh – Glen Ridge, NJ
Honorable Mention – Angela De Ieso – Bordentown, NJ

Fall 2020
1st Place – Likhitha Kosanam – Monroe, NJ
2nd Place – Analise Braddock – Katonah, NY
3rd Place – Fiona Pan – Malibu, CA
Honorable Mention – Sacra Sehgal – Dobbsferry, NY
Honorable Mention – Yukta Thirumalai – Chantilly, VA

Spring 2020
1st Place – Audrey C. Jenkins – Milwaukee, WI
2nd Place – Jacqueline Adams – Needham, MA
3rd Place – Christian Paul Stratton – Mantua, NJ
Honorable Mention – Avah Dodson – Lafayette, CA
Honorable Mention – Caroline Beam – Plumas Lake, CA
Honorable Mention – Fleura Averell – Blairstown, NJ

Fall 2019
1st Place – Ayaan Haque, – Coppell, TX
2nd Place – Sarah Rooney – Granger, IN
3rd Place – Evelyn Joy Freday – Floyd, VA

Spring 2019
1st Place – Laura St. Jean – Holly Springs, NC
2nd Place – Sowmya Nandyala – Frisco, TX
3rd Place – Merrik Moriarty – Holliston, MA
Honorable Mention – Jillian Cheng – Sunnyvale, CA

Fall 2018
1st Place – Jacqueline Lucine Schmeizl – Simsbury, CT
2nd Place – Elizabeth Shen – Cary, NC
3rd Place – Mrs. Judy Ryan's 5th Grade Class from Pontiac Elementary School – Elgin, SC
Honorable Mention – Ava Presnall – El Dorado Hills, CA
Honorable Mention – Khiah Newbold – Severn, MD

Spring 2018
1st Place – Thelonius Zeitlin – Brooklyn, NY
2nd Place – Hilary Barkey – New York, NY
3rd Place – Hannah Jane Detlefsen – West St. Paul, MN
Honorable Mention – Victoria Jung – Rolling Hills Estates, CA

Fall 2017
1st Place – Julia Hocker – Arlington, VA
2nd Place – Nina Vigil– Katonah, NY
3rd Place – Adam Blanchard – Waterloo, Ontario Canada
Honorable Mention – Norah Love Boyle – Newton, MA
Honorable Mention – Corey Burns – Iuka, MS

Spring 2017
1st Place – Katelyn LeBlanc – West Quaco, NB
2nd Place – Jacqueline Achmeizl – Simsbury, CT
3rd Place – Teddy Schweidel – Winnetka, IL
Honorable Mention – Helena Sofie Rodriquez – Coral Gables, FL
Honorable Mention – Raelle Tiong – Irvine, CA

Fall 2016
1st Place – Emily Ng – Hong Kong
2nd Place – Natalie Hii – San Jose, CA
3rd Place – Aiden Rodriguez – Mission Viejo, CA
Honorable Mention – Jacqueline Schmeizl – Simsbury, CT
Honorable Mention – Oksana Barron – Helena, MT

Spring 2016
1st Place – Jacqueline Lucine Schmeizl – Simsbury, CT
2nd Place – Sebastian Ambriz – Santa Ana, CA
3rd Place – Danielle Park – Cresskill, NJ
Honorable Mention – Arah Chae – Seoul, South Korea
Honorable Mention – Camila Milena Gomez – Lincoln, NE

Fall 2015
1st Place – Keerthi Lakshmanan – San Jose, CA
2nd Place – Sagar Castleman – New Delhi, India
3rd Place – Viveca Stucke – Pocasset, MA
Honorable Mention – Bella Bilotti – Glen Ellyn, IL

Spring 2015
1st Place – Lucia Umbreit – Kansas City, MO
2nd Place – Kaitlyn Jin – Clarendon Hills, IL
3rd Place – Joshua Bates – West Plains, MO
Honorable Mention – Mia Sharpoval – Marblehead, MA
Honorable Mention – Margot Kapusinski – Cedar Grove, NJ

Fall 2014
1st Place – Hazel Purcell – Newton, MA
2nd Place – Anusha Biswas – McKinney, TX
3rd Place – Rhianna Hubbard – Gaithersburg, MD
Honorable Mention – Beth Brown – Victoria, Australia
Honorable Mention – Angelynn Huang – Champaign, IL

Spring 2014
1st Place – McKenzie Cutler – Southlake, TX
2nd Place – Carlie Williams – Salesville, AR
3rd Place – Lily McLean – St. Ignace, MI

Fall 2013
1st Place – Amrita Bhasin – Menlo Park, CA
2nd Place – Chloe S. Wong – Arcadia, CA
3rd Place – Isaac Wilde – Arlington, MA
Honorable Mention – Mounisha Anumolu – Orange, CA
Honorable Mention – Nina Kim – Los Angeles, CA

Spring 2013
1st Place – Riley McGrath – St. Paul, MN
2nd Place – Katherine Roginski – Saratoga Springs, NY
3rd Place – Indra Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA
Honorable Mention – Larden Garland – Zebulon, NC
Honorable Mention – Lauren Ginn – San Marino, CA

Fall 2012
1st Place – Rajan Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA
2nd Place – Briana Beebe – Centennial, CO
3rd Place – Josie Spiegelman – Mill Valley, CA
Honorable Mention – Richele Masin – Ord, NE

Spring 2012
1st Place – Jaya Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA
2nd Place – Emma Hughes – Eldridge, IA
3rd Place – Jessica Daley – Bozeman, MT
Honorable Mention – Kate De Groote – West Valley City, UT
Honorable Mention – Josephine Young – San Antonio, TX
Honorable Mention – Francesca Emig – Highlands Ranch, CO

Fall 2011
1st Place – Tess McMillian – Austin, TX
2nd Place – Sarah Rose Smale – Redmond, WA
3rd Place – Rajan Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA

Spring 2011
1st Place – Nicole Bell – Monmouth, OR
2nd Place – Krishnan Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA
3rd Place – Anne Kim – Honolulu, HI
Honorable Mention – Grace Cheng - Westborough, MA
Honorable Mention – Rebekah Olsen - San Juan Capistrano, CA
Honorable Mention – Dorothy Anderson - Evanston, IL
Honorable Mention – Nora Langan - Fayetteville, NY
Honorable Mention – Ethan Karstetter - Ladera Ranch, CA
Honorable Mention – Abigail Elizarraraz - Santa Rosa, CA
Honorable Mention – Hannah Powers - Friendswood, TX
Honorable Mention – Indra Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA
Honorable Mention – Anna Hollister – Quincy, CA
Honorable Mention – Jaya Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA
Honorable Mention – Claire Strauel - Jesup, IA
Honorable Mention – Swata Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA

2010
1st Place – Marah Herreid – Denver, CO
2nd Place – Jaya Alagar – Pittsburgh, PA
3rd Place – Bridget Maston – Wheaton, IL
Honorable Mention – Miles Rubalcava – Quincy, CA
Honorable Mention – Emma Clinton – Red Lodge, MT
Honorable Mention – Hannah Larson – South Burlington, VT
Honorable Mention – Cami Hedstrom – Bentonville, AZ
Honorable Mention – Shelby Spurgin – Tyler, TX
Honorable Mention – Brooke Stufflebeam – Coweta, OK
Honorable Mention – Nora Steinmetz – Stillwater, MN

2009
1st Place – Kara Peterson – New Braunfels, TX
2nd Place – Reigner Kane – Lake Charles, LA
3rd Place – Charlotte Boin – Baton Rouge, LA
Honorable Mention – Anna Hollister – Quincy, CA
Honorable Mention – Cheyenne Milligan – Pleasant Hope, MO

2008
1st Place – Scott Murphy – Baton Rouge, LA
2nd Place – Quinne Pursell – Oceanside, CA
3rd Place – Claudia Gibson – Rockville, MD

2007
1st Place – Elena Dreisbach – Latrobe, CA
2nd Place – Joseph Walker – San Diego, CA
3rd Place – Magen Hauser – Plainfield, IL

2006
Shelbie Kelly – Tampa, FL
Sam Buterbaugh – Oak Park, IL